Essential Oil (BIO) - FRANKINCENSE
Frankincense, which translates to “royal incense,” has a light, fresh, resinous scent. Excellent for skin care, Frankincense can be blended with your daily moisturizer or applied neatly on areas of concern, including blemishes, discoloration, scars, and minor scrapes or bruises. The oil also supports the respiratory system, encouraging easy breathing and healthy lungs. Often used for mediation, prayer, and other spiritual practices, the scent of Frankincense elevates and calms the mind.
Botanic name: Boswellia sacra
Obtention: Water-steam distillation of Frankincense gum
Color: Clear to yellow
Properties: Analgesic, antimicrobial, and anti-inflammatory
Skincare: Nourish old scars
Meditation: Help your mind release worries and find radiant peace