Natural Oil of ARGAN (Argania Spinosa)
Argan oil is extracted from the kernel of the fruit of the argan tree. Nicknamed the “the tree of life”, it grows exclusively in southwestern Morocco. This oil has been used for thousands of years by Berber women to protect and revitalize hair, skin, and nails.
Argan oil is rich in oleic acid, which has emollient properties. It makes the skin soft, supple, and more radiant. Argan oil has high levels of linoleic acid (omega-6), which is essential since the human body cannot synthesize it. It is known for the important role it plays in the structure of cell membranes. This oil reduces transepidermal water loss by restoring the hydrolipidic film. The skin is moisturized and appears younger.
Quickly absorbed by the skin, argan oil is ideal for combating skin aging and drying. It is perfect for fortifying the hair and nails.
Composition of Argane virgin vegetable oil (if cold-pressed):
- 3% monounsaturated fatty acids (omega 9)
- 37% polyunsaturated fatty acids (omega 6)
- 20% saturated fatty acids (palmitic and stearic acid)
- Vitamin E and antioxidant phytosterols.
- Carotenoids, xanthophylls, phenolic compounds
Uses in skincare :
- Care for dry skin
- Care for devitalized, lacking tone of mature skin
- Very effective on chapping, burns, acne, and chickenpox scars.
Hair and nails care :
- Strengthens brittle nails, and gives glow and luster to dull and tired hair.