Natural Oil of BLACK CUMIN SEED (Nigella sativa)
"A cure for every disease except death" is how Black Cumin Seed Oil (Nigella Sativa) was described in an ancient text. This oil has multiple purposes and benefits. Black Cumin is a traditional Middle Eastern spice that has been used for thousands of years, taken internally and applied topically.
The health benefits of consuming the oil are countless: these include the treatment of allergies and fungus. The three natural components that make this fact true are thymol, thymohydroquinone, and thymoquinone, and these are why the oil can fight viral, bacterial, and fungal infections. As microbial infections aggravate skin conditions, curing them also treats the skin conditions. Examples of this include eczema and rashes.
As Black Cumin Oil reduces inflammation of the skin, it would be ideal to use in your anti-redness skincare routine. The oil is also a renowned acne treatment. Added skin perks are deep moisturization and rich essential fatty acids content to fight and reduce signs of aging.
Composition (if cold-pressed):
- A 1/5 of mono-unsaturated fatty acids (Omega 9).
- Almost 2/3 of polyunsaturated fatty acids (Omega 6).
- Many active purifying, immuno-stimulant, healing ingredients and/or antioxidants: essential oil of nigella, nigellone, nigellone (antihistamine), vitamins, and minerals.
Uses in skincare:
- Soothing care for irritated skin, psoriasis, allergic eczema,
- inflamed joints, skin fungus, anti-aging care
Uses in hair care:
- Care for dry, dull hair, and fragile nails.
- Care for the irritated or infected scalp, anti-dandruff care